Privacy and Protection of Personal Data Policy

 

General
BUTLERINSUITS Pte. Ltd. (“ButlerinSuits”) respect our customers’ rights to personal data protection when collecting, using, transferring, storing, accessing, and correcting of personal details and data, it is within our policy to comply with the requirements of the Singapore Data Protection Act 2012 also known as “PDPA”. In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff with the standards of security and confidentiality in line with industry standards. This Personal Data Protection Policy Statement (“PPS”) explains our policy and practices.
Types of personal data collected
“Personal data” means any personally identifiable information or data. The personal data we collect includes but is not limited to, name, identity card number, passport number, telephone number, physical or email address, any other contact details and copy of any document which may contain the personal data of the customers.
Use of personal data
Some situations where your personal data may be used by us are set out below (if we do not have sufficient information from you, we may not be able to provide fully our services to you):
(a) connecting you with our butlers via our online platform (“ButlerinSuits Platform”);
(b) responding to your requests and queries;
(c) verifying and processing your personal particulars;
(d) communicating with you;
(e) a collection of overdue commission or outstanding fees;
(f) legal proceedings and/or enforcement of judgments and/or orders;
(g) compliance with applicable legal or regulatory requirements, or orders of competent authorities within or outside Singapore; and
(h) for any other purposes for which we have obtained your consent.
In the following situation set out below, we may not use your personal data unless we have received your consent:
(a) promotion and marketing information including newsletters and event invitations.
Disclosure/transfer of personal data
Where your consent is given the personal data you have provided to us may be transferred to the parties set out below within or outside Singapore, as may be necessary for any of the purposes stated above:
(a) the contractors and partners who provide services;
(b) law firms, banks, and other financial institutions;
(c) government authorities, regulatory bodies and/or other law enforcement agencies;
(d) courts, tribunals and/or parties to the legal proceedings; and/or
(e) debt collection agencies.
We will have, in our contracts with such third parties, the requisite protections to safeguard the information provided to them.
Retention of personal data
The Company shall cease to retain our documents containing personal data, or remove the means by which the personal data can be associated with particular individuals, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that the purpose for which that personal data was collected is no longer being served by retention of the personal data; and retention is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.
Protection of personal data
The Company has implemented the following internal control measures to protect personal data in our possession or under our control by making reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks:
(a) hosting the ButlerinSuits Platform on a secure password-protected third party server;
(b) mandating an industry-standard 128-bit Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) connection for all data transmissions between the ButlerinSuits Platform and your device; and
(c) restricting unauthorised employee access to personal data via password protection and other industry protocols.
However, no internet, e-mail or other electronic transmission is ever fully secure or error-free, so you should take special care in deciding what information you send to us in this way.
Direct Marketing
At any point in time, you may withdraw your consent for us using and disclosing your personal data. We will cease to use the personal data of the customers for direct marketing if the customers so request and we will ensure that the parties to whom we transferred the customers’ personal data will comply with such request. Customers who do not wish to receive direct marketing calls or materials may contact the Data Protection Officer for any marketing messages by using the channels prescribed below.
Access to and correction of personal data
Under the PDPA, customers have the right to access and/or correct their personal data. Accordingly, customers may contact our Data Protection Officer by using the channels prescribed below.
Data Protection Officer
Should you have any feedback, complaints or enquiries relating to your personal data or how the Company may communicate with you via telephone, or if you wish to stop receiving promotional or marketing messages via your telephone, please contact the Personal Data Protection Officer at the following addresses:
Email: Privacy@ButlerinSuits.com
Postal Address: 1 North Bridge Road #08-08, S179094
For more information about the PDPA generally, please visit the Personal Data Protection Commission’s website at http://www.pdpc.gov.sg

JOIN OUR NEWSLETTER
Join our mailing list and receive exclusive news, discount, and offers.
SUBSCRIBE
We hate spam, and we will never spam.
Privacy Policy
close-link